Privacy Policy

What personal data is collected and held:

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr). This includes information submitted voluntarily by you through a form or gathered by Google Analytics or Cookies as you visit our website, as detailed below:

01. Visitors to our website.
02. People who use our services, eg who subscribe to our newsletter or contact us.
03. Job applicants, interns, volunteers and our current and former employees.
04. Your right

 

1. Visitors to our websites

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.paperrhino.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out how many visitors we receive and which parts of the site they access along with other statistics. We have a legitimate interest in reviewing these statistics to help us understand how our visitors use our website so we can provide a better user experience.

This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and we will explain what we intend to do with it.

For more information about how Google Analytics processes data, please see their privacy notice here:https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Use of cookies by Paper Rhino

Our website uses cookies, which are small data text files stored on a visitors computer (or other device). They are widely used to ‘remember’ visitors and their preferences, either for a single visit (through a ’session cookie’) or for multiple repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in.

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookie Policy page: http://paperrhino.co.uk/cookie-policy.

WordPress

Our website is developed using a third-party content management system (CMS) called WordPress and hosted by Red Barn Creative. WordPress collects anonymised data from visitors to identify logged in users and set cookies that are required for the CMS to operate. If a visitor wants to leave a comment on our blog posts they must create an account first by entering their name and email address. These details are then stored in our website database indefinitely so that the user can log in at anytime to leave another comment. WordPress encrypts these login details to protect user identities and we will not access these accounts or share this information with any third parties. A user can remove their details from our database by deleting their account or contacting Paper Rhino to request their account be deleted.

For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see Automattic’s privacy notice here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

 

2. People who use Paper Rhino services

People who subscribe to the Paper Rhino newsletter

We use a third-party programme called MailChimp to manage our newsletter subscriptions. When a person subscribes to our newsletter they are required to enter their email address, first name and last name. These details are stored by Mailchimp in our subscription list indefinitely so that we can continue to send newsletters and promotional emails. Users can cancel their subscription at any time by contacting Paper Rhino or clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our newsletters. Your information will only be accessed by employees of Paper Rhino in the proper performance of their duties (to send out newsletters or promotional messages) and we follow internal policies and controls to ensure your data is protected. Paper Rhino will not share these details with any third party service apart from MailChimp who store the data.

You can read more about MailChimps Privacy Policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

People who contact Paper Rhino

When someone contacts Paper Rhino their details are held in our password protected email system. We use these contact details to respond to enquiries, provide a service or engage in customer support. We store these details for as long as required to carry out those tasks. Any individual can request their details be removed from our email system by contacting Paper Rhino (Please see section 4).

Paper Rhino will not share any contact details with a third-party unless we have permission from the individual and it’s required to perform a service. An example of this would be a website service where we are required to pass on contact details to a hosting provider for invoicing. We will always get permission from an individual before we share their contact details with a third party.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

3. Job applicants, interns, volunteers and our current and former employees.

As part of any recruitment process, Paper Rhino collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

What information do we collect?

Paper Rhino collects a range of information about you. This includes:

your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and
information about your entitlement to work in the UK.
Paper Rhino may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does Paper Rhino process personal data?

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

Paper Rhino has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Paper Rhino may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. We may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. We process such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, Paper Rhino may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for your consent before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks.

How does Paper Rhino protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does Paper Rhino keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file for 6 (six) months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow us to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for a further 6 (six) months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed. You will be asked when you submit your CV whether you give us consent to hold your details for the full 12 months in order to be considered for other positions or not.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your Human Resources file (electronic and paper based) and retained during your employment. Paper Rhino will delete personal data one month after the termination of employment.

 

4. Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
object to the processing of your data where Paper Rhino is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

Data Protection contact

If Paper Rhino hold information about you then you have the right to access this information and request to be forgotten. Please contact Jason at mail@paperrhino.co.uk or call 01733 865080 for any data protection queries or if you have a complaint regarding your data privacy.

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Paper Rhino during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Paper Rhino Contact Address:
Paper Rhino
Allia Future Business Centre
London Road
Peterborough
PE2 8AN

Telephone:
01733 865080
01733 666600

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. More information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close